Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

Write a Review
Your Price: $13.00
Citrullus lanatus, wildcrafted, cold pressed seeds, from Namibia.
Part Number: COKML
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Citrullus lanatus
Origin: Kalahari Desert, Namibia
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: Jan 2017
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years

Kalahari Melon Seed oil from the Kalahari Desert of Namibia is superb antioxidant, noncomedogenic, restorative skin care oil.  Wildcrafted cold pressed sun dried seeds from small Citrullus lanatus watermelons are rich with Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids

Lightweight yet highly moisturizing and emollient, Kalahari Melon Seed oil penetrates quickly leaving no greasy feel.  

Because it dissolves excess sebum this oil is perfect for acne and blemish prone skin types.   Kalahari is a fabulous oil that also has the ability to restore elasticity with mature skin making it an outstanding choice for combating wrinkles.

Uses and Benefits of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil:
  • Baby skin care formulations
  • Can be used 100% to replace commercial baby oil
  • Hair care
  • Itchy Scalp and Dandruff
  • Skin care: All skin types including acne
  • Facial masks
  • Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature skin, wrinkles and anti-aging formulas
  • Skin care targeting Noncomedogenic benefits

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Free Fatty Acids (as Oleic): < 5.0
  • C16:0 Palmitic: 8.0-13.0
  • C16:1 Palmitoleic: < 1.0
  • C18.0 Stearic: 1.5-5.5
  • C18:1 Oleic: 21.0-29.0
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 55.0–65.0
  • C18.3 Alpha Linolenic: < 2.0

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase sizes greater than one gallon please Contact Us.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(2)
In Stock
$18.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP