Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber Seed Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $20.00
Cucumis sativus, organic, non-GMO, cold pressed seeds, Virgin/Unrefined oil from Chile.
Part Number: COCUC
Availability: BACK IN STOCK!!

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus
Origin: Chile
Cultivation: Organic, Non-GMO
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (Virgin/Unrefined)
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: Jan 2020
Suggested Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years


Our newest batch of Cucumber seed oil now comes from an artisan producer in Chile, and is fresh off the press!  Organically grown, non-GMO, virgin, unrefined, and cold-pressed in 2020!  Our cucumber seed oil is indicative of cool cucumbers sliced on a hot summer’s day.  The aroma is bursting with crisp cucumber notes that are softer, sweeter, and more refined than all of our previous batches.  Our first impression alone gave us the incentive to offer this incredible production to our customers.  Good news for formulators, as cucumber seed oil can now be blended into formulations at a higher ratio than before, due to it’s clear and subtle cucumber aroma. It can also be added to any existing formulation to give a refreshingly cool cucumber-like scent.  Either way, it’s recommended to use Cucumber seed oil for its exceptional skincare benefits that are highly regarded in the beauty industry. 
 
Cucumber Seed Oil is balancing to the skin, highly moisturizing, and encourages skin cell regeneration.  It's rapidly absorbed within seconds, leaving no greasy feel. Cucumber Seed Oil is an extraordinary base oil rich in phytosterols, tocopherols, tocotrienols, and fatty acids that are remarkably beneficial to both blemish-prone skin and mature skin.  It stimulates new cell growth to reduce scarring and wrinkles, which makes it an excellent addition to anti-acne and anti-aging skincare. Additionally, Cucumber seed oil is highly nourishing for dry, dehydrated, damaged, and irritated skin due to it anti-inflammatory properties. Omega 6 fatty acids help soothe redness and discomfort associated from eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn. To enhance its calming and softening properties, consider blending with our Prickly Pear seed oil for skin that needs extra nurturing. 

Uses and Benefits of Cucumber Seed Oil:
  • Acne
  • Anti-Aging 
  • Reduce Wrinkles 
  • Stretch Marks
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Sunburn
  • Hair and nail care (strengthens, moisturizes, and adds luster)
  • Guards skin from free-radical damage
  • Massage (recommended to blend with slower-absorbing carrier oils)

Rich in Tocopherols & Tocotrienols:

  • Alpha Tocopherol: 40-70 ppm
  • Gamma Tocopherol: 600-700 ppm
  • Gamma Tocotrienol: 25-45 ppm

Rich in Phytosterols:

  • Campesterol: 40-60 ppm
  • Stigmasterol: 30-50 ppm
  • Beta sitosterol: 3400-3500 ppm
  • Delta Stigmasterol: 200-250 ppm
  • Delta Avenasterol: 1100-1200 ppm

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C16:0 Palmitic 11.90
  • C16:1 Palmitoleic acid 0.10
  • C18:0 Stearic acid 7.50
  • C18:1 Oleic acid 16.70
  • C18:2 Linoleic acid 63.20
  • C18:3 α-Linolenic acid 0.10
  • C20:0 Arachidic  0.20
  • C20:1 Gondoic 0.10
  • C22:0 Docosanoic acid 0.10    

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.


RELATED PRODUCTS

(6)
New Batch In Stock!
$8.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP