TO BE DISCONTINUED
This cold pressed oil from superfruit Acai Berry seeds is antioxidant rich, rapidly absorbed, highly moisturizing and penetrating. The Acai berries used to produce this remarkable oil are harvested from the Acai Palm native to South America and cold pressed in India. These single seed berries have been used/consumed by Amazonian tribes for generations for their nutritive benefits. Acai Berry oil is ideal for mature, dry, and problem skin types. Acai can be used with acne skin, is non-comedogenic and an impressive antioxidant oil with anti-inflammatory properties. Use with mature skin to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The emollient ability of Acai oil is beneficial with dry, damaged, and cracked skin. Our Acai Berry oil is unrefined and only lightly filtered to remove seed debris present after cold pressing.
Benefits and Uses of Acai Berry Oil:
- Hair care for dry, damaged, weak hair
- Highly moisturizing, rapidly absorbed
- Mature and anti-aging skin care
- Problem skin care, acne
- Moisturizers, creams, lotions
- Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
- Cosmetic formulations
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles 16 oz and smaller. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.