Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian Oil

review
5
0
5
Your Price: $6.00
In Stock
Part Number:COABY

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Crambe abyssinica
Origin: Canada
Cultivation: Wild Harvested
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date:  Sep 2018
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma: Minimal

Abyssinian oil is one of the most exciting, and affordable, best kept secrets for skin hydration on the market to date. Abyssinian is a natural seed oil that comes from the mustard plant, Crambe abyssinica, native to the Mediterranean region.  This transparent pale yellow oil is carefully removed from the plant’s seed by cold-pressing, without the use of an external heat source. Our abyssinian oil is harvested in the wild without pesticides and sustainably produced from closely monitored crops, yielding an exquisite oil that is then carefully packaged to maintain its beneficial nutrients. 

At first touch, this ultra light, non-greasy oil is rapidly absorbed, that transforms even the most dry and cracked skin into silky smoothness.  Abyssinian’s unique essential fatty acid profile displays a composition not found in any other naturally occurring substance. Namely, Erucic Acid, a monounsaturated Omega-9 fatty acid, is exclusive to Abyssinian oil, which bestows its luxe velvety feel and infinite depth of hydration, as it enjoys a long shelf life being resistant to oxidation. 

For skincare, abyssinian oil contains an abundance both Linoleic and Linolenic Acids, which gives its anti-inflammatory, regeneration, and skin conditioning properties. It’s also loaded with vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, and E.  This positions Abyssinian as a hero oil to richly moisturize without heaviness, improving tone and texture, reducing inflammation, and delivering antioxidants for supreme anti-aging results. It’s also non-comedogenic as it respects pores. For massage applications, it displays easy spreadability without tack or drag.

Abyssinian oil is excellent for hair as it is for skin. The aforementioned fatty acids add moisture and shine to hair, without weighting it down. It not only nourishes strands, but it can also protect it from heat and pollution. Its lubricity makes it helpful as a detangler as well.  


Uses and Benefits of Abyssinian Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Protects skin against free radicals
  • Quickly absorbed by the skin
  • Penetrates deep into skin layers
  • Excellent for dry and dehydrated skin
  • Highly nourishing 
  • Hair Care and Detangler

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C18:1 Oleic: 15.0%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 8.00%
  • C22:1 Erucic: 61.7%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase quantities greater than 1 Gallon please Contact Us.

5 Stars
Luxury Oil
This is a phenomenal oil to moisturize and hydrate the skin, and one that immediately soaks into the skin leaving no slip or drag. It leaves a glow on the skin, like you've put highlighter on, but doesn't look shiny. I am very impressed with this one, and recommend to anyone who is an oil fanatic.
Did you find this helpful?  1 of 1 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from NYC. on 2/25/2019
5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer