Algae Oil
Algae Oil

Algae Oil

1 Review(s) Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $18.00
Schizochytrium sp oil from Germany, pure, rich in docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) 40%.
Part Number: COALG
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Schizochytrium sp
Country of Origin: Germany
Cultivation: Organic Marine Aquaculture
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Plant Part: Whole Microalgae
Extraction Date: Mar 2021
Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years
Color: Orange to Red

For the first time, our newest carrier oil harnesses the healing powers of the sea! We are delighted to offer pure Algae oil, which has been organically grown in Germany through marine aquaculture, and then expeller pressed to extract the precious microalgae oil. The algae biomass usually has a greenish color due to the presence of water soluble pigments/chlorophylls, however when the oil is released from the algal cells, only the fat soluble pigments will remain in the oil. The orange-like color of algae oil is due to the natural carotenoids which the algae produce during their growth.  Carotenoids are precursors to vitamin A, which can be converted to retinyl esters in the skin as some studies have shown.  

Our Algae oil is pure and rich in docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA). Lab verification displayed a whopping 40% concentration of DHA, and 12% concentration of EPA. This high amount of DHA and EPA make Algae oil an ideal ingredient to address dry, aging skin. The texture of our algae oil is oily at first, but dries down to a pleasant slip on the skin that drier skin types will appreciate. The anti-inflammatory properties of DHA and EPA make Algae oil an anti-redness ingredient for blemish prone skin, however it would be best to blend with faster absorbing oils like our Kalahari Melon Seed oil. Overall, algae oil is a rich, well-balanced oil that improves overall hydration and condition of the skin with reported anti-aging benefits such as: reduction of wrinkle depth, reduction of expression lines, unification of skin tone, and improvement of skin elasticity. It’s no wonder why Algae oil is often reached for by skincare formulators as the ultimate skin conditioning ingredient from natural origin. Because of the generous slippage of algae oil and its soothing properties to the skin, it also makes a fantastic ingredient for massage oil blends and spa body treatments.

Algae oil is delicately scented of the sea with a soft oceanic marine-like aroma that mostly dissipates upon application. There is not a fishy smell associated with our algae oil, however we always encouraged our customers to order a sample first, as smell is subjective. Lastly, our Algae oil is a clear, bright peachy orange color that may get slightly cloudy upon colder temperatures.


Lab Analysis of Fatty Acids

Fatty acid C22:6 (DHA) 44.3%

Fatty acid C22:6 (DHA) mg/g TG 380 minimum - result 424

Fatty acid C20:5 (EPA) 1.3%

Fatty acid C20:5 (EPA) mg/g TG 11.4


Uses and Benefits of Algae Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Anti-aging
  • Discoloration of skin
  • All skin types
  • Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature skin
  • Cosmetics
  • Skin care formulations

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP