Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Distillation Date: Aug 2020
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Flower
Perfume Note: Middle/Base
Aroma: Exotic, sweet and floral
Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon Bark, Citronella Java, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Davana, Eucalyptus, Frangipani, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lemon, Lime, Lotus Pink, Lotus White, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Siam Wood (Pemou), Tangerine, Tuberose, Vetiver
TO BE DISCONTINUED. We will continue to stock Ylang Ylang Complete and Extra
Ylang Ylang I essential oil is the fraction collected after Ylang Ylang Extra. This specimen of Ylang Ylang I has an intense penetrating sweet floral aroma of great tenacity.
One difference between Ylang Ylang and other essential oils is the duration of distillation time that results in varying degrees, or fractions, collected. The different fractions are universally categorized as III, II, Complete, I and Extra. The first fractions collected (Extra and I) possess the strongest floral aroma but also have varying differences in natural chemical constituents. A higher ester level is found in Ylang Ylang I whereas a higher terpene (sesquinterpene) level is found in Extra. Esters are responsible for soothing, sedative, and antispasmodic effects in essential oil. Terpenes and sesquinterpenes provide antiseptic and anti-inflammatory benefits. Therefore, based on the GC of each, Ylang Ylang I is more calming and sedating than Extra, and, Extra the best choice for skin care because of its higher terpene level.
General Ylang Ylang Info: In Europe, therapists use Ylang Ylang essential oil for sexual dysfunction. Used in an oil warmer, a few drops in the bath or blended as a massage oil or cream, Ylang Ylang essential oil lifts depression as it is euphoric and uplifting, soothes fears and anxieties and works as a hormone balancer. Ylang Ylang is soothing and balancing to the skin so can be used for oily or dry skin conditions.
Famed for its aphrodisiac qualities Ylang Ylang makes a wonderful sensual massage oil and sets the mood when used in an oil warmer or vaporizer.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: anxiety, depression, diabetes, fatigue, frigidity, hair loss, high blood pressure, hormonal imbalance, hypertension, impotence, insomnia, intestinal problems, palpitations, anger management, stress, tachycardia
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, a few cases of sensitization reported. Use in moderation, its powerful sweet floral scent can cause headaches or nausea in some individuals.