Our new yangu oil hails from the African country of Kenya, and fully harvested and produced by a local community called the Maasai tribe. Yangu nut kernels are separated by hand then cold pressed into a lightweight, faintly yellow clear oil best utilized for skincare and haircare use — although also used traditionally for cooking and personal care application within the tribe. Yangu oil absorbs wonderfully into the skin leaving a delicate silky feel, very similar to another one of our African oils from the marula nut. Thanks to yangu’s high amount of 58% oleic acid, this lightweight oil packs a moisturizing punch. Linolenic acid at 33% allows it to soak in quickly and not feel oily. Last but certainly not least, yangu contains a hefty amount of antioxidants and vitamins for it to contend in the beauty space among the most coveted of oils.
Yangu oil has a very mild, almost undetectable nutty aroma that most would consider as bland. Thus, yangu oil can be used in a high enough concentration to not interfere with the aromatics of one’s skincare or haircare formula. Yangu oil is a wonderfully exotic and ethically sourced oil that will augment any formulation that it contains, including body butters, lotions, facial oils, and creams.
Benefits and Uses of Yangu Oil:
- Rapidly Absorbed
- Bland Aroma
- High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
- Contains Antioxidant to fight Free Radicals
- Suitable for all skin types
- Skin care formulations
- Cosmetic formulations
- Hair and Scalp Conditioner
- Weak and Damaged Hair
- Strengthen Weak/Brittle Nails
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.