Ximenia Oil, Virgin

Write a Review
Your Price: $17.00
Ximenia americana L. wildcrafted seed kernels in Namibia and cold pressed Virgin.
Part Number: COXMA
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Ximenia americana L.
Origin: Namibia
Cultivation: Wildcrafted   
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Cold Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Seed Kernels
Extraction Date: March 2018
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:   Mild, slightly sweet and fruity

Ximenia, also known as wild plum, sour plum, or monkey plum, is a genus of small trees and scrubs named after the 17th century Spanish monk Francisco Ximenez. The fruits of Ximenia resemble plums ranging in color from dark red to bright orange, that are rich in antioxidants with an array of health benefits. 

Ximenia oil has been used to soften dry, chapped skin, and to condition unruly hair, as well as being a popular massage ingredient for its lubricating emollience and rich, thick texture. It’s powerful anti-inflammatory property is due to the presence of the rare fatty acid, ximenynic acid, which improves blood flow thus healing away rashes and irritations. Ximenynic acid is also contained in our Sandalwood Seed CO2, another nourishing, yet thickly textured oil.  It’s recommended that both oils are blended with other carrier oils to reduce its viscosity for skincare.

Ximenia oil absorbs quickly into the skin to improve moisture levels, sebaceous function, and micro-circulation. It’s no wonder why Ximenia oil is the latest ingredient to treat skin problems, such as eczema, acne, extreme dryness, dehydration, and skin fragility. It acts as a protective sealant for even the most delicate, and temperamental skin. It’s finish is soft, velvety, and extremely nourishing. Ximenia’s aroma is very soft, mildly sweet, with a delicate fruity note evocative of ripened plums.

Ximenia oil is an excellent choice for skincare targeting dry and very dry skin types, for eye-care, anti-acne products, and sensitive skin formulas. Ximena is a luxurious alternative for lipstick and lip balm formulators that currently use castor oil.  Ximenia oil is also outstanding for dry, fragile, and damaged hair, for its powerful conditioning and smoothing properties.


Benefits and Uses of Ximenia Oil, Virgin:
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Moisturizers, creams, lotions
  • Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
  • Cosmetic formulations
  • Hydrating and nourishing
  • Hair care
  • Beneficial oil with conditions of Dermatitis, Eczema and Psoriasis
  • Soothes dry irritated skin, helpful with skin over exposed to sun
  • Antioxidant
Fatty Acid Profile

C14:0 Myristic Acid <1%
C16:0 Palmitic Acid  1-3.5%
C18:0 Stearic Acid  4-15.5%
C18:1 (w9)  Oleic Acid (omega 9) 55-82%
C18:1 Xymenynic Acid  5-15%
C18:2 (w6) Linoleic Acid (omega 6) 1-10%
C18:3 (w3) Linolenic acid (omega 3) 8-10%
C20:0 Arachidic Acid 1%
C22:0 Docosapentaenoic Acid 5-7%
C22:1 (w9) Erucic Acid 3-4%
C24:0 Lignoceric Acid 1.5-3%
C24:1 Nervonic Acid 7-12%
C26:1 Hexacosenoic Acid 6.5-9.5%
C26.0 Cerotic Acid 1.5-3%
C28.1 Octocosenoic Acid 8-12%


We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Larger sizes are poured into plastic bottles and jugs.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.  We recommend our larger sizes (above 16 oz) be transferred into glass upon receipt.


RELATED PRODUCTS

$13.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP