Artisan grown and distilled organic White Sage (Salvia apiana) from 1,000 – 3,500 ft. elevation in Northern Baja California. White Sage is an important herb in traditional Southwest Native American ceremonies. The leaves are bundled together to make a ‘smudge stick’ and burned during purification rituals. Many tribes believe that burning White Sage clears negative energy, dispels unwanted spirits, and attracts positive energy. Some Native American tribes use White Sage for fevers, colds, coughs and a mucolytic for sinuses, throat, and lungs.
The concentrated qualities of White Sage essential oil can be released by diffusing or misting. Aromatherapy use of White Sage essential oil includes diffusing and inhalation for sore throat, fever and an expectorant for decreasing mucous in the sinuses and lungs.
Batch specific GC/MS report of White Sage essential oil coming soon.
Aromatherapy use: antibacterial, anti-infectious, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, energizing, expectorant, mucolytic, stimulant
General use: Oil warmers and diffusers, meditation blends, incense, massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, skin care formulations, spa treatment oils and creams, soap, candles
Contraindications: Avoid while pregnant, with nursing mothers and children.