Our cold pressed (unrefined) virgin organic Walnut oil from Italy is a deep reddish-golden color with a mild nutty walnut kernel aroma and taste. This premium quality oil contains a high level of fatty acids Linoleic (61%) and Linolenic (11.8). Apart from low temperature culinary applications Walnut kernel oil is popular for use in skin care regimes for anti-aging and wrinkle reduction and is an excellent base oil for massage. A highly moisturizing and all around excellent emollient oil suitable in a wide array of cosmetic formulations.
Benefits and Uses of Virgin Organic Walnut Oil:
- Mature and dry skin care
- Anti-aging, wrinkle reduction
- Moisturizers, creams, lotions
- Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
- Cosmetic formulations
- Culinary (low temperature)
Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 (Palmitic) 6.3%
C18:0 (Stearic) 2.3%
C18:1 (Oleic) 17.2%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 16.0%
C18.3 (Linolenic) 11.8%
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz. Larger sizes are poured into plastic bottles and jugs. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils. We recommend our larger sizes (above 16 oz) be transferred into glass upon receipt.
Contraindications: Nut Allergy - This virgin (unrefined) Walnut oil is not recommend for those with a tree nut allergy as this oil contains nut allergens.