Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Aug 2018
Minimum Shelf Life: 5-6 years
Plant Part: Rhizome/Root
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Earthy, fresh, spicy, vibrant, melon-like nuancesBlends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Coriander, Frankincense (carteri, frereana, neglecta, sacra), Ginger Fresh, Helichysum italicum, Labdanum, Lavender High Altitude, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Orange Wild, Patchouli, Petitgrain bigarade, Petitgrain sur Fleurs, Sandalwood Mysore
At Lotus Garden Botanicals we have two types of Turmeric oil, a Co2 Select extract and this pure essential oil. The aroma of this essential oil is smooth and spicy with earthy ginger-like nuances. Either Co2 extract or essential oil may be used in aromatherapy. For perfume we suggest this essential oil with its high top notes.
Comprised predominately of sesquinterpenes and ketones, documented benefits of Turmeric Co2 extract and Turmeric essential oil is growing by leaps and bounds in peer reviewed studies and clinical trials. While the percentage of Tumerones is important ar-Curcumene should not be overlooked.
A published review
validated with clinical trials by the University of Texas, Department of Chemistry, indicates Turmeric extract and essential oil "has many beneficial pharmacological effects which includes, but are not limited with, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, antiangiogenic, neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer disease, and antidiabetic activities. Most importantly curcumin possesses immense antitumorigenic effect.”
Batch specific GC/MS report for our Turmeric essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: arthritis, analgesic, anorexia, anti-aging, antibacterial, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, arthritis, carminative, circulatory stimulant, cramps, depression, digestive tonic, diuretic, fatigue, flatulence, indigestion, liver supporter, muscular aches and pains, nausea, neuralgia, rheumatism, stress, tension, warming
General use: Oil diffuser, potpourri, massage oil, perfume, bath and body skin care, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle scenting