Strawberry Seed Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $11.00
Strawberry Seed Oil, Fragaria ananassa, cold pressed, virgin and unrefined.
Part Number: COSBY
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Fragaria ananassa
Origin:  Poland
Cultivation:  Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (Virgin/Unrefined)
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: June 2019
Suggested Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years

The Strawberry, Fragaria ananassa, is a sweet and flavorful food source known for its high nutritional value.  Cold-pressing the Strawberry’s seed yields one of nature’s most impressive composition of polyunsaturated fatty acids, namely a high amount of Linoleic Acid which is an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. Linoleic acid is excellent for all types of skin, from acne to mature, due to the skin moisturizing, regenerating, and sebum regulating benefits associated with its use.  Other carrier oils also known for high Linoleic acid content include Rosehip, Safflower, and Evening Primrose. 

Our Strawberry seed oil is not just cold-pressed but also virgin and completely unrefined.  This means that the color is lightly golden with a greenish hue, and the aroma is soft and slightly sweet reminiscent of freshly picked strawberries. Additionally, our strawberry seed oil is transparent and clear as it is lightly filtered to remove debris.  It’s imperative to note that because strawberry seeds are so tiny and located on the outside of the berry it’s essential that we sourced from a producer that is able to cultivate strawberries organically, without pesticides or harmful chemicals, rendering the most nutritive source of the strawberry’s seed oil.

As pure as Strawberry seed oil is, it’s gentle enough to be used at full strength, even for sensitive and fragile skin. In order to enhance the skin brightening and toning effects of this beauty oil, try combining with other skin plumping oils like Peony Seed oil, Roselle Hibiscus Seed oil, and White Camellia Seed oil


Uses and Benefits of Strawberry Seed Oil:
  • Mature Skin
  • Hair care
  • Cosmetics
  • Skin care
  • Lip care
  • Problem skin
  • Sensitive skin

Fatty Acid Content:

  • Palmitic (C16:0) 4.58%
  • Stearic (C18:0) 1.61%
  • Oleic (C18:1) 15.75%
  • Linoleic (C18:2) 47.43%
  • Linolenic (C18:3) 29.53%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase sizes greater than 1 Gallon please Contact Us.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(9)
In Stock
$18.00
In Stock
$18.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP