St. John's Wort Essential Oil
St. John's Wort Essential Oil

St. John's Wort Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $40.00
St. John's Wort from USA, steam distilled wildcrafted flowers
Part Number: EOSJW
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Country of Origin:  USA
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date:  Mar 2018

We are pleased to offer two types of St. John’s Wort: our popular St. John’s Wort infusion, as well as our new pure essential oil.   After reviewing the GC/MS data, we simply could not pass up this outstanding specimen of St. John’s Wort essential oil.  We listed the major components below, which is sure to enthrall any aromatherapist and skincare formulator with endless possibilities. 

St. John's Wort flowers have been cultivated in the wild from the United States, which are painstakingly collected in the Pacific Northwest for steam distillation. It’s common to find the essential oil of St. John's Wort to include other components of the plant, like branches and aerial parts, into the distillation process along with the flowers.  Our St. John's Wort essential oil has been distilled with the flowers only.  This is important to point out because the chemical composition of the two extractions are quite different.  Comparatively, the flower-only oil is the superior of the two, both aromatically and therapeutically.

St. John’s Wort essential oil is incredibly multi-purposeful with many healing benefits. Aromatically, St. John Wort emits a clear herbaceous aroma that is soft, earthy and mildly sweet. It’s dry top note is reminiscent of Helichrysum’s bread-in-the-oven note, but then translates to a warm and balsamic dry down.  It pairs exceptionally well with citrus, spice, woods, green florals and mossy accords. 

Therapeutically, St. John’s Wort is an excellent ingredient for skincare formulations, as it helps regenerate healthy cell growth while soothing and cooling skin irritation and discomfort. It also makes an ideal addition to massage oil for both its pain relieving and muscle relaxing qualities.  If feeling down or needing to recover after a stressful day, St. John’s Wort diffuses an uplifting aroma that helps to ease depression and soothe anxiety. It also helps to clear the air of allergens and viruses.  One can’t go wrong with packing this ambitious ingredient into their arsenal of aromatherapy essential oils.

Major Components - Batch SJW318EO1310
2-Methyloctane - 35.94%
alpha-Pinene - 23.51%
beta-Caryophyllene - 9.10%
beta-Pinene - 5.27%
Germacrene D - 5.57%
Nonane - 3.08%
3-Methylnonane - 2.68%



Batch specific GC/MS analysis for our St. John's Wort essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use:  Analgesic, Anti-allergenic, Anti-anxiety, Antidepressant, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Antiviral, Astringent, Cicatrisant, CNS sedative, Cooling, Immuno-stimulant, Nervine, Wound Healing

General use: Aromatic diffusion, perfume, skin care, formulations for bath, body and hair care, spa treatment oils and creams

Contraindications
:   None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP