Sandalwood Seed Co2 Extract
Sandalwood Seed Co2 Extract

Sandalwood Seed Co2 Extract

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $16.00
Santalum album CO2 extracted seeds from India.
Part Number: CO2SWDNT
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Country of Origin: India
Cultivation:  Ethical Farmed
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total
Extraction Date: Mar 2019
Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years
Plant Part:  Seed
Aroma: Mild nutty aroma

This new Sandalwood carrier oil is extracted by a Co2 Total process from the seed of Indian Santalum album.  Sandalwood seed is rich in Ximenynic Acid, a rare acetylenic fatty acid primarily responsible for an anti-inflammatory action. This Sandalwood seed oil accounts for over 30% of the total fatty acid content, making Sandalwood Seed oil preferable in restorative skincare and hair care formulas such as: soothing facial creams, body lotions targeting cellulite, and hair regrowth serums. Because Sandalwood Seed oil also increases blood circulation, it is ideal for a myriad of facial preparations such as those targeting anti-aging, reduction of pore appearance, firming and skin discolorations.

We previously sourced this marvelous oil from the Australian Santalum spicatum species.  However, after discovering that Indian Sandalwood Seed Co2 (Santalum album) possesses a higher Ximenynic Acid content than the one from Australia, we have decided to replace the Australian oil with this one from India because of its superior composition.  It also offered an exceptional feel on the skin and demonstrated a faster absorption rate that left skin more velvety smooth compared to the Australian version. To be clear about any concerns in regards to hindering new growth of Santalum album trees, the seeds play no bearing on the natural propagation of this tree.  Collecting the sandalwood seeds has no negative impact on the Santalum album species.

We find this Sandalwood Seed Co2 to have a very mild nutty, woody, slightly sweet aroma but should not be confused with the aroma of Sandalwood Mysore essential oil distilled from heartwood.  This is a carrier oil and should be used as such in diluting essential oils and absolutes. 
 
By popular demand we've added a 1 oz amber glass bottle with glass bulb dropper top to our size options.
Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  4.28%
C16:1 (Palmitoleic) 0.19%
C18:0 (Stearic)  1.88%
C18:1 (Oleic)  53.85%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 2.02%
C18:3 (alpha-Linolenic) 3.37%
C18:2 (9a, 11t) Ximenynic 34.41%
C20:0 Arachidic 0.73%

Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood Seed Co2 Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Increase dermal micro-circulation
  • Decrease visible varicose veins
  • Hair loss (alopecia)
  • Suppress sebum secretion to reduce oily skin
  • Reduce fat deposition under skin; anti-cellulitis
  • Diaper rash
  • Skin care formulations targeting dermatitis and eczema
  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Hair care
  • Alopecia
  • Lip balms
Contraindications: None known.

RELATED PRODUCTS

$16.00
(4)
In Stock
$8.00
(2)
In Stock
$11.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP