Botanical Name: Santalum paniculatum
Country of Origin: Hawaii, USA
Cultivation: Ethical Farmed
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Dec 2018
Minimum Shelf Life: Indefinite (Becomes better with age)
Plant Part: Wood
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, sweet, woody, fruity, creamy, buttery, balsamic Blends well with: ALL Oils, especially with Agarwood, Ambrette Seed, Black Pepper, Champaca Pink, Frankincense sacra, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Labdanum, Lavender, Lotus Pink, Neroli, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Petitgrain sur Fleurs, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Rosewood, Tuberose, White Ginger Lily, Ylang Ylang Extra
Similar yet inimitably different to Sandalwood oils from E. India, Vanatu, Australia, and Indonesia, this Sandalwood Royal Hawaiian essential oil (distilled 2012)
has a tenacious buttery and woody-balsamic aroma with a light tropical fruity nuance. Santalum paniculatum has become a viable alternative to rare true Santalum album (Sandalwood Mysore
). This Sandalwood is ethical farmed
and selectively harvested
from a plantation committed to replanting.
Sandalwood Royal Hawaiian essential oil blends well with all oils and is particularly harmonious in resinous, incense, floral and wood bouquets because of its sweet balsamic woody aroma with underlying fruity notes.
Be aware, this Sandalwood is distinctly sweeter than true Santalum album, Sandalwood Mysore. We suggest trying a 1mL sample of both before buying a larger size if unsure which Sandalwood will work best for you. Both are exquisite specimens of Sandalwood and have their own unique aromatic nuances.
Sandalwood is known for its aphrodisiac effect, especially blended with Rose Otto
or Jasmine sambac
oil, and is used in aromatherapy in an oil warmer, a few drops in the bath, in a massage oil blend or cream. Sandalwood oil is cooling, helps clear bronchitis, coughs, colds, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, nervous tension, stress, eczema, psoriasis, irritability and as an insect repellent.
Batch specific GC/MS report for our Sandalwood Royal Hawaiian essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to receive it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, bronchitis, catarrh, dry persistent coughs, laryngitis, sore throat, nausea, depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress, cystitis, impotence, meditation, sedative, strep and staph infections, skin regeneration, scars, stretch marks
General use: Oil diffusers, incense, natural perfume, skin care, bath and body products, candles and soap, home fragrance, meditation, spiritual blends
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
Image: Forest & Kim Starr