Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Country of Origin: Australia
Cultivation: Ethical Grown (Sustainable Plantation)
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: May 2016
Minimum Shelf Life: Indefinite
Plant Part: Heartwood
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Woody, creamy, buttery, balsamic Blends well with: ALL Oils, especially with Ambrette Seed, Amyris, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Chamomile Roman, Champaca Pink, Cardamom, Cistus, Frankincense sacra, Geranium Bourbon, Geranium Rose, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Juniper Berry, Labdanum, Lavender, Lotus Pink, Mandarin Yellow, Myrrh, Neroli, Nutmeg, Oakmoss Absolute, Orange Wild, Orris Root, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Petitgrain sur Fleurs, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Rosewood, Tuberose, White Ginger Lily, Ylang Ylang Extra
Premium quality Sandalwood oil sourced from sustainable cultivated Santalum spicatum heartwood in Western Australia. Santalum spicatum is aromatically similar to true Sandalwood Mysore
but should not be considered an aromatic substitute. It is however a cost effective alternative with notes of buttered wood and has a balsamic slightly sweet scent profile that is unmistakably of sandalwood origin, albeit a different species of Santalum. As with all Sandalwood oils this Santalum spicatum oil will deepen as it ages.
Sandalwood spicatum is highly regarded in skin care for its antibacterial and antifungal properties that is said to be a more effective antibacterial essential oil than Tea Tree for acne skin care. With regard to anti-aging skin care, this specific Sandalwood species is high in a chemical constituent known as Farnesol (this batch has 21.59%). Research indicates Farnesol is beneficial in skin care for smoothing wrinkles, increasing skin elasticity and tissue strength, helping skin retain moisture (something that is particularly advantageous with mature skin types), and helps normalize secretion of sebum. Additionally, it is Farnesol that researchers find responsible for promoting regeneration of cells and activating collagen, elastin and mucopolysaccharide synthesis in the dermis.
Our Sandalwood Seed Co2 carrier oil
, also from Sandalwood spicatum is the perfect base oil for diluting this essential oil for facial application!
Batch specific GC/MS report for this Sandalwood spicatum essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to receive it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, bronchitis, catarrh, dry persistent coughs, laryngitis, sore throat, nausea, depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress, cystitis, impotence, meditation, sedative, strep and staph infections, skin regeneration, scars, stretch marks
General use: Oil diffusers, incense, natural perfume, skin care, bath and body products, candles and soap, home fragrance, meditation, spiritual blends
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.