Salvia triloba, or Salvia fruticosa, grows mainly in the Mediterranean areas of Greece and Turkey. Sage Triloba essential oil is also referred to as Greek Sage regardless of its origin. We selected this rare Sage Triloba essential oil for its aromatherapeutic benefits and skincare application, because of its excellent levels of chemical constituents for antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities. This Sage essential oil has a pleasant herbaceous aroma reminiscent of fresh culinary sage at its finest.
There are several scholarly articles written that notes essential oil from Sage triloba beneficial to enhance memory and recall and warrants additional study with Alzheimer's disease (AD). This would also point to Sage triloba as a choice essential oil for college students when preparing for exams.