Safflower Oil Organic, High Linoleic
Safflower Oil Organic, High Linoleic

Safflower Oil Organic, High Linoleic

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $12.00
Carthamus tinctorius, organic expeller pressed seeds, unrefined, from USA.
Part Number: COSFLW
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Origin: USA
Cultivation: Organic   
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Expeller Pressed (Unrefined)
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date:  Jun 2020
Suggested Minimum Shelf Life: 3 years

Our unrefined organic Safflower oil provides optimum benefits to skin. This in an affordable carrier oil with a stable shelf life of  3 years when properly stored. Safflower oil contains a high level (69.56%) of the essential fatty acid linoleic (C18:2). 

Benefits and Uses of Safflower Oil:
  • Highly penetrating
  • Moisturizing
  • Nourishing; makes dry skin softer
  • Bath and body skin care; scrubs, lotions, creams, balms
  • Soothing to irritated, dry, itchy skin 
  • Conditions of eczema and dermatitis
Fatty Acid Content:
Palmitic (C16:0) 7.60%
Stearic (C18:0) 3.16%
Oleic (C18:1) 18.46%
Linoleic (C18:2) 69.06%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(1)
In Stock
$7.00
$7.00 $5.60 Sale
$9.00
In Stock
$9.00

Recently Viewed Items

(16)
In Stock
$13.00
Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP