Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ct 1,8 cineole
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Sep 2017
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Flowers and Leaves
Perfume Note: Top/Middle
Aroma: Earthy, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, Floral back note
Blends well with: Basil ct linalool, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood Atlas, Cinnamon Leaf or Bark, Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon), Clary Sage, Elemi, Eucalyptus radiata, Frankincense carteri, Geranium, Grapefruit Pink, Lavender High Altitude, Lemon, May Chang (Litsea cubeba), Marjoram Sweet, Myrrh, Oregano, Peppermint, Scotch Pine, Ravensara, Tangerine, Tea Tree
A 1 mL sample of Our 1,8 cineole chemotype of Rosemary. Warming, stimulating and high in 1,8 cineole. Use Rosemary Cineole in massage blends to increase circulation, soothe muscular aches, pains and headaches. Also often recommended for sore muscle relief, conditions of arthritis or rheumatism, and cellulite.
The hot dry climate in Morocco accounts for the high 1,8 cineole content in this chemotype, opposed to our Rosemary Verbenone
where the cooler coastal climate results in a Rosemary with higher verbenone content.
In hair care Rosemary Cineole is said to promote a healthy scalp and hair and may stimulate hair growth. For skin care this is the Rosemary said to be helpful with excessively oily skin and acne. The high 1,8 cineole content makes this oil well suited for use with upper respiratory infections.
Batch specific GC/MS report of our organic Rosemary Cineole essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email
Aromatherapy use: acne, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antiviral, colds, dandruff, decongestant, dermatitis, eczema, expectorant, flu, gout, headaches, immune-stimulant, insect repellent, lice, menstrual problems, mental fatigue, muscular pain, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, scars, stress, varicose veins
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, massage oil, perfume, bath and body skin care, spa treatment oils, wraps, masks and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant (must dilute), non-sensitizing. Do not use during pregnancy. Do not use if epileptic or have high blood pressure.