Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus L., syn. Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of Origin: South Africa, Morocco, Spain, Greece
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Select
Distillation Date: April 2023
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 Years
Plant Part: Leaves
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Faint, Weak, Herbaceous
Rosemary has been traditionally used to help and aid with muscle aches, depression, and headaches, to name a few of Rosemary's aromatherapy benefits. Unlike Rosemary Essential oil, this Co2 extract is a bit thick; however, it still has an earthy aroma with a hint of sweetness. It is important to have a clear understanding of the distinction between an antioxidant and a preservative when developing skincare products. Rosemary Antioxidant is great for slowing oxidation and preventing your oils and formulations from going bad or oxidizing. Just keep in mind that it's not a preservative and won't protect against microbial contamination, say from a consumer's unclean hands. Rosemary Antioxidant Co2 is also used as a food stabilizer and skin care products such as, but not limited to, lip balms, body butter, and lotions.
To get the most out of this Rosemary Antioxidant Co2, we suggest using your finished product no more than 0.20mL (4 drops) per KG (35.274 oz).
Aromatherapy use: acne, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, colds, dandruff, decongestant, dermatitis, eczema, expectorant, flu, gout, headaches, immune-stimulant, insect repellent, lice, menstrual problems, mental fatigue, muscular pain, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, scars, stress, varicose veins
General use: Massage oil, perfume, skincare, bath and body creams, lotions, gels, spa treatment oils, and creams, soap
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.