Hibiscus has long been a favorite ornamental plant, blooming in many tropical locations from Southeast Asia to the Caribbean. Few can rival its pretty flowers and bright, vibrant colors. But the plant can do a lot more than just look good.
Hibiscus is a genus of flowering plants in the Mallow family, with about 200 species, more than 5000 hybrids, and in a rainbow of colors. Our Hibiscus Oil is taken only from one species in particular, Hibiscus sabdariffa. Seeds from this strikingly beautiful species are extracted only from red centered flowers, knows as “Roselle”. Roselle Hibiscus is not to be confused with the common types of Hibiscus flowering in outside gardens and landscaping, such as Hibiscus syriacus. The Hibiscus syriacus variety is often used in photographs to inaccurately depict Hibiscus Roselle. I have attached distinctive representations of Hibiscus Roselle in the pictures above, so you can see how unique and magical the Roselle Hibiscus variety really is. The fruit of Roselle is gathered and de-cored two weeks after flowering, where the seeds are then cold pressed and lightly filtered, resulting in this organic Roselle Hibiscus oil.
Roselle Hibiscus has a glowing reputation for its large array of internal benefits, and is referred to as the skin's “Botox Plant” from its naturally gentle form of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) and high antioxidant content. It is no wonder why Roselle Hibiscus is used as a powerhouse in a multitude of health and beauty applications for its revitalizing qualities. It even combats the aging process by inhibiting the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s precious elastin. The natural source of AHA help speed up cell turnover, resulting in a more even looking skin tone, and firmer appearance. Combine all these properties together, and you have a wonderful anti-aging ingredient, with a beautiful light golden color, and lovely, natural scent.
Traditionally, many cultures around the world dry the calyxes of Hibiscus to infuse teas and cold beverages for treating loss of appetite, colds, upper respiratory tract pain and swelling, stomach irritation, as a laxative, and diuretic. More commonly today, Hibiscus tea acts as a tonic for the skin and liver, with purifying and rejuvenating benefits. Scientific studies have recently showed some potential for Hibiscus to lower blood pressure, and reducing bad cholesterol, namely from its antioxidants similar to those found in bilberry, cranberry, and red wine. The flowers are used to make a popular drink in Jamaica called carcade (or sorrel), while other parts of the plant are used to make jams, spices, soups, and sauces.
With ingredients like hibiscus working on so many levels on the skin, and in the body, you’re sure to see amazing results with regular use.