Rose Otto has always been expensive because of the difficulty of extracting this luxurious oil from the delicate petals. About 40 tons of rose petals are needed to extract just 300g of essential oil. Regardless of its price, the potency and the incredible fragrance of even tiny amounts make it a sound investment, especially considering that a dozen fresh Bulgarian roses cost around $75.00 these days (if you can find them locally!) and our Rose Otto distiller tells us approximately 25 pounds or about 10,000 fresh roses are needed to produce 5mL of premium quality Rose Otto essential oil. Just one drop of Rose Otto essential oil is equal to the scent produced by 6 dozen roses!
One of the primary constituents of pure Rose Otto essential oil is Citronellol. Citronellol is responsible for the unique aroma we associate with roses.
Our Rose Otto pure floral organic oil has been pre-mixed 10% in Jojoba and can be used in any aspect of aromatherapy, skincare or blended as a massage oil or cream. We used Jojoba for the dilution because it closely resembles that of natural skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer for all skin types, including acne-prone skin. Jojoba oil contains myristic acid, which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skin as well as inflamed conditions. Should you want the 10% dilution to be made with Fractionated Coconut oil instead of Jojoba, just let us know when ordering, and this can be made for you.
Rose oil is a popular perfume and is reputed as an antidepressant for calming the nerves and soothing the digestive system. It is especially beneficial for mature, dry, or sensitive skin. Rose oil is also said to be beneficial for a lack of confidence, is wonderfully uplifting, and is thought to help those who lack love in their lives.
Additional aromatherapy benefits of Rose Otto include relieving depression, sedative, anxiety, calming, laxative, aphrodisiac, nervous tension, increases semen count, cooling, liver, stomach, blood purifier, and spiritual love. Rose oil is used in cosmetics for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles.
Aromatherapy use: broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, palpitations, poor circulation, asthma, coughs, hay fever, colic, liver congestion, nausea, depression, impotence, insomnia, frigidity, headache, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, irregular menstruation, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine disorders
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Do not use it during pregnancy.