Rose Moroc Absolute
Rose Moroc Absolute

Rose Moroc Absolute

6 Review(s) Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $129.00
Rosa centifolia, organic flower petals, Hexane Free certified organic extracted Absolute from Morocco. Sensuously sweet.
Part Number: AORSMHF
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Hexane Free Solvent (Organic extraction)
Extracted: June 2021
Minimum Shelf Life:  5 Years
Grade: Absolute/Fine Perfumery
Plant Part: Petals
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Clear, sweet, light notes of honey, deep, rich, rosy-spicy, slight woody back note
Blends well with:
Bergamot, Clary Sage, Davana, Geranium, Jasmine grandiflorum, Jasmine sambac, Lavender, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang Complete, Ylang Ylang Extra

Finally! One of our most prized and elusive oils has returned — Rose Moroc absolute. We have waited many years since restocking this coveted rose oil back into our collection. Since our last Rose Moroc batch, many specimens that we tested fell far below our expectations for both aromatic quality and composition, and ended up right in the trash bin.  Our patient customers who have been waiting for Rose Moroc to arrive can now rejoice knowing that we have sourced a spectacular specimen worthy of our high standards and assurance. 

Rose Moroc is Rosa centifolia grown and cultivated in Morocco, and thus also known as Rose Morocco or Rose Maroc. Rosa damascena is a different species of rose that is not associated with Rose Moroc, although there are sources that incorrectly label these two rose species as the same, and thus will not extract the correct aromatics.  True Rose Moroc displays a unique rose scent that is sweetly spiced with a sensuous undertone due to the environmental growing conditions only present in Morocco. Clear notes of honey and spice tenderly envelope the iconic rosy scent resulting in an effervescent and luscious rose that makes Rose Moroc distinctive to all the other Rose oils. 

Rose Moroc undergoes a special extraction method that involves agitating the rose petals in a hexane free solvent. This isolates the aromatic compounds as well as the pigments and wax.  Vacuum processing then removes the solvent to leave a wax-like material known as ‘concrete’. Finally, organic alcohol separates the aromatic compounds from the concrete which then evaporates to yield the final Rose Moroc absolute.  The aroma of Rose Moroc tends to be closer to the true scent of fresh roses due to the low temperatures used in the extraction process which differs from high-temperature steam distillation.  The extraction method is another variable which further differentiates all of the rose oils from one another. Although, one thing all rose oils have in common is a costly labor-intensive production and arduous harvesting of the flowers in a timely fashion.  It takes several thousand pounds of freshly hand-picked rose petals to obtain a single ounce of oil, which must be completed within the same day. Therefore, Rose Moroc commands a high price point just like all the other precious rose oils.

Rose centifolia is expensive but also one of the most versatile and beneficial oil for one’s collection. Rose Moroc's tender, uplifting and soothing scent helps fight depression, grief, anger, and fear. It is also used as a tonic for the heart and digestive system. Other reputed benefits of Rose Moroc include calming anxiety and nervous tension; and acting as an anaphrodisiac to increase libiido as well as semen count.  It is also cooling, and soothing to the liver and stomach, an excellent blood purifier, and boosts feelings of love and high-spirits. Rose oil is used in beauty and skincare to diminish broken capillaries, alleviate dry skin conditions like eczema or oily skin conditions like acne, as well as softening wrinkles in mature skin, and soothing redness in sensitive skin.

Aromatherapy use: broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, palpitations, poor circulation. asthma, coughs, hay fever, colic, liver congestion, nausea, depression, impotence, insomnia, frigidity, headache, nervous tension, stress related complaints, irregular menstruation, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine disorders

General use
: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP