Back in stock, after scrutinizing many samples this one from organic grown and virgin cold pressed raspberries from Chile was selected. Although the producer advises three years shelf life we continue to recommend two to three based on consumer usage of this oil. This oil should be kept tightly sealed, in dark glass, and refrigerated for a long shelf life. By popular demand we've added a 1 oz amber glass bottle with glass bulb dropper top to our size options.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil is wonderful in skin care products with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Use Red Raspberry Seed oil to soothe irritation and swelling from eczema, dermal lesions, and rashes. Rich in Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, this oil can be applied 100% strength or blended in face or body care products. Although not a replacement for sunscreen, Red Raspberry Seed oil is reputed to have an SPF value of 28 - 50 and can be added to augment sunscreen products.
Benefits of Red Raspberry Seed Oil:
- Highly moisturizing
- Aids skin conditions of eczema and psoriasis
- Stable shelf life (properly stored) 2-3 years
Popular uses of Red Raspberry Seed oil include:
- Gives a rich consistency when added to:
- body creams
- hair care (shampoo/conditioner)
- spa treatment oils (body and face)
- massage oil
- lip balms
- cuticle oil (manicure and pedicure)
Fatty Acid %
C16:0 Palmitic 4.93
C18:0 Stearic 1.83
C18:1 Oleic 11.331
C18:2 Linoleic 58.431
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic 22.313
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.