One of our newest Amazonian carrier oils is 100% wild harvested and cold-pressed by the Amazonian rainforest community in Brazil. Pracaxi makes a fantastic beauty oil due to its high content of behenic acid. Behenic acid is especially useful to strengthen weak or brittle hair strands, as well as to recover healthy looking skin. It is exceptionally moisturizing and promotes skin cell renewal. Pracaxi can specifically treat stretch marks, discoloration, and inflammations while effectively balancing the sebum of oily and dry skin types. Our Pracaxi oil is composed of 13% behenic acid which is one of the highest in the plant kingdom.
Pracaxi oil is thick, buttery rich and will require warming to liquify. As rich as it is in texture, our pracaxi dries down smooth and soft on skin and hair, being a pleasure to use in the right formulation. The natural aroma of the pracaxi seed is nutty with a mild smoky back note that gives it a comforting olfactory nuance, and thus present in the oil as well.
Pracaxi oil has an omega-9 rich composition which makes it ultra moisturizing and nourishing. Oleic acid (omega 9) is at 47% in our pracaxi oil, followed by the aforementioned behenic acid at 13%, and then lignoceric acid at 11%. Simply put, pracaxi oil in a must have ingredient for body butters, facial night creams and intensive repair masks for both skin and hair.
Benefits and Uses of Pracaxi Oil:
- Beneficial for stretch marks, discoloration, and inflammations
- Promotes skin cell renewal
- Highly moisturizing
- High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids (High content of Behenic Acid)
- Suitable for all skin types
- Skin and Body care formulations
- Cosmetic formulations
- Hair care formulations
- Hair and Scalp Conditioner
- Strengthen weak and damaged hair
- Strengthen weak/brittle nails
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.