Poppy Seed Oil
Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy Seed Oil

1 Review(s) Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $9.00
Poppy Seed Oil, Virgin cold pressed, seeds from Papaver somniferum, Turkey, cold pressed virgin in Hungary.
Part Number: PPS
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Papaver somniferum
Origin: Turkey/Hungary
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: April 2020
Suggested Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:  Bland, Faintly nutty

Our Poppy Seed Oil from Papaver somniferum is first organically grown in Turkey, and then organically cold-pressed in Hungary to yield a virgin, pure Poppy seed oil. The aroma is mostly bland with a faint nuttiness that becomes undetectable on the dry down. Poppy Seed oil is remarkably rich in linoleic acid (71%) which gives it a highly moisturizing feel that fully absorbs, which is ideal for all skin types even oily and sensitive.  Mature and dry skin types will appreciate Poppy Seed Oil’s ability to reduce trans-epidermal water loss, which locks in moisture and prevents it from evaporating. Naturally occurring plant phytosterols coupled with a generous amount of antioxidant Vitamin E, makes Poppy Seed oil an ideal component to restore skin’s moisture barrier and to prevent inflammation and dehydration. It has also been shown to revitalize dull, lackluster skin by improving elasticity and cellular regeneration.  Despite the intense moisture that Poppy Seed oil provides, it has a light texture and silky finish. Poppy Seed oil makes a superb ingredient for a cream or balm to soothe and calm dry, damaged skin and lips without heaviness.

Poppy seed oil is well known for haircare as much as skincare.  The natural emollience of Poppy Seed oil softens and conditions unruly strands of hair whilst retaining moisture and revitalizing hair health — all with a non-greasy brilliance. The large amount of Linoleic acid (Omega-6), with moderate amount of Oleic acid (Omega-9) and Palmitic acids provide an suitable composition for an excellent hair mask or leave-in treatment.  


Uses and Benefits of Pure Poppy Seed Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • All skin types, even oily and sensitive skin types
  • Aids reduction of trans-epidermal water loss
  • Quickly absorbed by the skin
  • Penetrates deep into skin layers
  • Eczema
  • Restores Elasticity – Excellent for mature and dry skin
  • Highly nourishing 
  • Hair Care
  • Lip Care

Fatty Acid Content:

  • C16:0 Palmitic: 9.10%
  • C18.0 Stearic: 2.07%
  • C18:1 Oleic: 15.83%
  • C18:2 Linoleic: 71.47%
  • α-Linolenic: 0.08%
  • γ-Linolenic: 1.2%

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

To purchase quantities greater than 1 Gallon please Contact Us.

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP