Ponderosa Pine Essential Oil
Ponderosa Pine Essential Oil

Ponderosa Pine Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $34.00
Pinus ponderosa, artisan distilled from wildcrafted needles in USA
Part Number: EOPON
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Pinus ponderosa
Country of Origin: USA
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Apr 2021
Minimum Shelf Life:  4 years
Plant Part: Needles
Perfume Note: Top
Aroma: Earthy, dry, warm, woodsy, with sweet piney citrus back notes
Blends well with: Cedarwood Atlantic (Atlas), Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Fir Needle Siberian, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange Blood, Orange Sweet, Rosemary, Sage Dalmatian, Tangerine, Tea Tree


Upon first whiff we find the aroma of Ponderosa Pine like stepping into a sauna - earthy, dry, warm, woodsy, with sweet piney citrus back notes.  The distiller stated that they "harvest Ponderosa Pine from the North Rim of the Grand Canyon in the Kaibab National Forest. The forest is on a plateau, extremely isolated, and is a essentially a mono forest of Ponderosa Pine. I would imagine that these particular Ponderosa Pine have not been genetically diversified as they are located in an isolated forest. The North Kaibab is one of the largest stands of Ponderosa Pine in the lower 48."  

The main constituents of this highly aromatic Ponderosa Pine essential oil are alpha-Pinene 38.93%, beta-Pinene 9.85%, Myrcene 3.49%, delta-3-Carene 16.97%, Limonene 6.45%, and beta-Phellandrene 3.20%.  The monoterpene composition of Ponderosa Pine essential oil makes it ideal for aroma-therapeutic applications such as for respiratory problems, insomnia, immuno-stimulant, and in skin care a beautiful antioxidant and toner.  

Ponderosa Pine essential oil, distilled from wildcrafted needles, is an emotionally soothing and comforting oil.

Batch specific GC/MS analysis of Ponderosa Pine essential oil is available.  Select option during checkout to include it with your order. 

Aromatherapy use: analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antiviral, cicatrisant, decongestant, expectorant, immuno-stimulant, mucolytic, rubefacient, sedative, vermifuge, wound care

General use
: Oil diffuser diffusion, potpourri, massage oil and creams, natural perfume, bath and body care products, home cleaning, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, no known contraindications

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP