Pomegranate Seed Oil is an exciting anti-inflammatory carrier oil rich in phytosterals and Vitamin E that is well suited for mature skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is said to promote skin cell regeneration, boost collagen, and increase elasticity
. Pomegranate Seed Oil is high in Punicic Acid and a rare natural source of CLA (conjugated linoleic acid). Punicic Acid and CLA gives Pomegranate Seed Oil its high anti-inflammatory qualities. Lotus Garden Botanicals offers two types of Pomegranate oil, this one that is cold pressed and Pomegranate Seed Co2
. Several years ago we offered Pomegranate Seed oil with a strong aroma. This new stock is like our stock from several years ago; virgin, unrefined, and with a distinct fresh sweet fruity pomegranate aroma. We suggest trying a small sample of this new batch first if you have been formulating with our previous stock as this new stock is more aromatic.
published in the Journal of Ethopharmacology found that "Pomegranate seed oil was shown to stimulate keratinocyte proliferation
". Keratinocytes are cells located in the epidermis (outer layer of skin). This study indicates Pomegranate Seed Oil promotes regeneration of the epidermis
that can in turn help reverse signs of damage and give skin a more youthful appearance. Pomegranate Seed is clearly an exciting and interesting oil to use with a mature skin care regime and in anti-aging formulations!!
Benefits and Uses of Pomegranate Seed Oil:
- Mature and anti-aging skin care
- Skin regeneration
- Dry/Damaged Skin
- Soothing to skin overexposed to sun
Fatty Acid Profile:
- Palmitic acid (16:0) 3-4%
- Palmitoleic acid (16:1) 0.4%
- Linoleic Acid (18:2) 6-7%
- Punicic Acid (18:3) 65%
- Steric acid (18:0) 1.8-2.3%
- Arachidic acid (20:3) <0.5%
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.