Peony is a flowering plant in the genus Paeonia, and is the only genus in the family Paeoniaceae. Organically grown in China, this premium quality Peony oil is cold-pressed by artisans, and filtered to remove debris. Having not undergone any type of chemical refinement, this unrefined Peony oil is a rarity, and its nutrient profile is a sheer delight. Being precisely balanced in essential fatty acids, Peony oil is very hydrating and softening to the skin, and acts as a potent moisturizer to relieve dry and irritated skin conditions. With its high concentration of polyphenols and antioxidants, it helps to promote skin regeneration, and defend the skin against external aggressors. Sensitive skin types will find peony particularly relieving, as it calms and soothes inflammation and redness. Peony oil is said to lighten hyper pigmentation in skin, due to the natural tannins, which leaves the skin radiant and evenly toned.
Peony oil is light golden in color, clear in transparency, and practically odorless (a very faint, natural oil scent may be detected). Peony oil's texture is light, smooth, and quickly absorbed due to its high amount of alpha linoleic acid. Because of a wide array of skincare benefits, it’s no wonder why Peony oil is a highly sought-after ingredient, and often used by the most luxurious beauty brands in the world.
Benefits and Uses of Peony Seed Oil:
- Skin care formulations
- Hair care formulations
- Cosmeceutical formulations
Fatty Acid Content:
C18:1 Oleic 23.8%
C18:2 Linoleic 25.6%
C18:3 a-Linolenic acid 44.6%
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.