Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Patchouli Premium Dark Essential Oil

Patchouli Premium Dark Essential Oil

Your Price:$16.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOPCHP

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: India
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 
Distillation Date: Jun 2017
Shelf Life: 20+ years /Indefinite (Improves with age)
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, strong, earthy, musky, spicy, woody, slightly sweet fruity oriental scent

With a Patchouli alcohol content of 37.54% and Patchoulene (alpha + beta) 7.26% this Patchouli dark essential oil from India is impressive, particularly considering its younger age.  These percentages are higher than other oils of much older age, including our beloved Patchouli Vintage 2006 oil.  Consider this your replacement for the 2006 Vintage we previously stocked and tuck away as much as you can for aging.  This Patchouli Premium Dark will age beautifully and already expresses an aroma that usually belongs to a much older vintage.  

The superb aroma and quality of this Patchouli Premium Dark essential oil has aromatherapy benefits and uses to lift depression, ease anxiety, aid in problems with cellulite, water retention and cracked skin.  This makes it a popular additive to soap, skin creams, acne and eczema remedies.  Patchouli Dark essential oil is also reputed to be a good aphrodisiac as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Besides its aphrodisiac value patchouli is also used in aromatherapy to diffuse in an oil diffuser, a few drops in bath water or blended into massage oil and creams.  

Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improves with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time.  Patchouli develops a darker color and becomes syrupy thick with age.  

Batch specific GC/MS report of our Patchouli Dark Premium essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athlete’s foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellent, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress

General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: None known.

5 Stars
Amazing!
This is a fine specimen that will only get better with age. The complexity and depth of this essence is unparalleled at this price point. I will definitely have to purchase more to stow away for aging!!!
Did you find this helpful? 
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from NJ. on 8/19/2018
5/5

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer