Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Feb 2015
Minimum Shelf Life: 20+ years
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, strong, earthy, musky, spicy, woody, slightly sweet fruity oriental scent
Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon Leaf, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Clove Bud Extra, Davana, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger Fresh, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Lavender, Lemongrass, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Rose Otto, Rose Moroc, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vanilla, Vetiver
Patchouli essential oil with a long lasting and popular perfume reminiscent of the sixties and hippy era. The superb aroma of patchouli lifts depression, eases anxiety and is reputed to be a good aphrodisiac as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Besides its aphrodisiac value patchouli is also used in aromatherapy in a warmer, a few drops in the bath or blended as a massage oil or cream.
Patchouli essential oil is good for cellulite, water retention and cracked skin making it a popular ingredient in soaps, skin creams and acne or eczema remedies. Even after being distilled, the harsh, translucent yellow oil must age to a syrupy brown before it develops a rich patchouli scent which then improves with age. Patchouli essential oil is good for insect bites and can also be used as an insect repellent.
Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athlete foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellant, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: None known.