Patchouli Light essential oil distilled in stainless steel has a bright and clear aroma and lighter color than our other Patchouli oils.
Use the aroma of Patchouli Light to lift depression and ease anxiety or applied diluted to skin to aid in problems with cellulite, water retention and cracked skin. Patchouli is a good additive to soap, skin creams, acne and eczema preparations. Patchouli essential oil is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac aroma as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Patchouli Light can also be diffused, added to bath water or blended into massage oil and creams.
Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improves with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time. With age Patchouli oil becomes syrupy thick.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athleteâ€™s foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellent, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making
Contraindications: None known