Patchouli Dark Essential Oil Private Reserve 2016
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil Private Reserve 2016

Patchouli Dark Essential Oil Private Reserve 2016

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $26.00
Pogostemon cablin, Private Reserve Patchouli, smooth, creamy, and luxurious; a perfumer's delight, from India.
Part Number: EOPPR
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin:  India
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled (Vintage 2016)
Distillation Date: Nov 2016
Minimum Shelf Life: 20+ years
Plant Part: Leaf
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Rich, smooth, creamy caramel like sweetness, earthy, musky, spicy, woody, sensual

If you love the smell of Patchouli you will be captivated by our Private Reserve.  Only once in a while does a patchouli oil present itself as a rare find, one that is so exquisite it rivals the velvety smooth aroma of our once beloved Vintage 2006.   Despite its 2016 production date, and being sealed and stored since that time, this patchouli oil definitely deserves private reserve status.  Truly a special patchouli oil.

The key to spotting premium quality patchouli oil is when organoleptic testing shows no rough edges making it highly suitable for luxury perfumery. This Private Reserve contains over 46% combined Patchouli alcohol, Pogostol, alpha-Patchoulene and beta-Patchoulene.  Along with 16.47% alpha-Bulnesene and 12.68% alpha-Guaiene, this Private Reserve has all the markers of an exceptional specimen of Patchouli.  Patchouli lovers will adore the extraordinarily long lingering aroma that is creamy smooth with a somewhat floral fruity bouquet.  When used as a base note one should still exercise frugality because Patchouli of any age can easily overpower a blend.

Patchouli essential oil develops a rich and luxurious aroma the older it gets. One could say much like fine wine that improves with age.  To make a comparison, young patchouli is "Haight-Ashbury" while aged patchouli is suave "New York 5th Avenue" or the "Champs-Élysées in Paris".   

General information for Patchouli:  An essential oil that is aromatically long lasting with a unique scent reminiscent of the sixties and hippy era. The superb aroma of patchouli lifts depression, eases anxiety and is reputed to be a good aphrodisiac as well as a grounding oil used in meditation and meditation blends. Besides its aphrodisiac value patchouli is also used in aromatherapy to diffuse in an oil diffuser, a few drops in bath water or blended into massage oil and creams. Patchouli essential oil is used to aid in problems with cellulite, water retention and cracked skin.  This makes it a popular additive to soap, skin creams, acne and eczema remedies. Patchouli essential oil is also good for insect bites and can also be used as an insect repellent. 

Batch specific GC/MS report for our 2016 Private Reserve Patchouli essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: acne, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, curbing appetite, athlete’s foot, cellulite, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, exhaustion, frigidity, fungal infection, oily hair care, hives, impetigo, insect repellant, chapped skin, oily skin, sores, stress, water retention, wrinkles, cracked and chapped skin, open pores, wounds, nervous exhaustion, stress

General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, additive to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, incense, soap and candle making

Contraindications: None known.

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP