Most distillations of Palmarosa are from commercially farmed grass. This Palmarosa is distilled from the whole wildcrafted plant including flower spikes within 12 hours of harvest. We find this oil from the whole flowering plant exhibits a rosier note. Palmarosa is often selected as an economical alternative to more costly Rose and Geranium oil because of its bright rosy geranium like scent.
Also known as Indian Geranium or Rosha Grass, Palmarosa is valued for its pleasant soft floral aroma, in treating a wide variety of skin conditions, and as a natural mosquito repellent. The calming and happy aroma of Palmarosa is reputed to foster a more balanced state of mind when feeling distressed, anxious, easily annoyed, impatient, sorrowful or disappointed.
The antibacterial and antifungal properties of Palmarosa along with its sebum regulating ability make this essential oil a choice ingredient for use in skin care products addressing all skin types.
Palmarosa was scientifically studied alongside Evening Primrose, Lavender and Tuberose to assess antibacterial activity and was found to be the most effective against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria.
Batch specific GC/MS analysis for this essential oil is available by clicking on the green tab above.
Aromatherapy use: acne, anorexia, anxiety, dermatitis, minor skin and intestinal infections, scars, sores, wrinkles, stress
General use: Skin care moisturizing blends, bath soap, candle scenting, a few drops in oil diffuser or essential oil diffuser for releasing home fragrance
Contraindications: None. Considered non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing