Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is used in natural skin care as a humectant oil that attracts moisture to the skin making it highly recommended for dry skin. Olive Oil is high in Oleic acid; on a comedogenic scale of 1 to 5 it has a rating of 2 (moderately low). While Olive Oil is a commonly consumed oil we stock up to 16 oz for cosmetic use and for those making their own herbal infusions. Should you need more than 32 oz please contact us.
Benefits and Uses of Extra Virgin Olive Oil:
- Mature and dry skin care
- Moisturizers, creams, lotions
- Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
- Cosmetic formulations
- Soap formulations
We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles. Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.