Neem Co2 Extract

Write a Review
Your Price: $19.00
Part Number: CO2TNEE
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Country of Origin:  India
Cultivation:  Organic
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total 
Distillation Date:  June 2017
Shelf Life:  3-4 Years
Plant Part:  Seed 
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma:  Strong, garlic, onion and cumin-like fatty notes
Blends well with:  All citrus oils

100% pure and natural Neem oil produced by supercritical Co2 total extraction at high pressure renders a high concentration of beneficial compounds such as Azadirachtin, the compound responsible for the biological effects in organisms exposed to it.  Because Neem doesn't have a particularly appealing aroma we never stocked it...until now.   Numerous requests from organic gardeners along with researching the best (cold pressed or Co2 extracted) type of oil brought about our finding Neem Co2 Total Extract to be the most concentrated form of Neem for use as an effective natural biological insecticide, fungicide and miticide.  This is much higher quality than standard cold pressed Neem oil.

Neem is an invaluable foliar spray in organic gardening.  Dilution of this Co2 extract for foliar spray:  1-3 tablespoon (15mL-45mL) per gallon.  Application of Neem Co2 extract in the garden should always take place at dusk or during night hours and never in direct sunlight. Using Neem Co2 once a week will help kill pests and keep fungal growth at bay. Because Neem Co2 is an oil there must be a surfactant added for use as a foliar spray.  A natural surfactant such as pure castile soap works well.  Apply as you would other oil-based sprays, making sure all leaves are completely coated.  

Neem is revered in ayurvedic practice for its antiseptic, antiviral and antifungal benefits and is often used in cosmetics and pharmacological applications as well.  Neem oil is said to be especially effective in treating head lice and dandruff.  Neem is also used topically for various skin infections, slow healing wounds, rheumatism, eczema, ringworm, athlete's foot, cold sores, psoriasis, and warts.


Aromatherapy Uses:  analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, athlete's foot, candida, chronic viral sores and cold sores, eczema, febrifuge, immune stimulant, infected burn wounds and slow-healing skin wounds, rheumatism, ringworm, psoriasis, warts

General use:  cosmetics, bath and body, natural biological insecticide, fungicide and miticide

Contraindications:  None

RELATED PRODUCTS

(1)
In Stock
$68.00
(1)
In Stock
$18.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP