Deals
Welcome Guest, Log In
0 item(s)
CALL US: 207-685-0167
Myrtle Red Essential Oil

Myrtle Red Essential Oil

Your Price:$14.00
In Stock
Part Number:EOMYRD

Choose Options

Select Size help
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Nov 2016
Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Leaves
Perfume Note: Top
Aroma:  Fresh, herbaceous, green, camphoraceous (sharp/clean), slightly sweet and fruity
Blends well with: Bergamot, Bergamot Mint, Black Spruce, Cedarwood, Chamomile Roman, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit Red, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lavender Spike, Lemon, Lime, Orange Sweet, Peppermint, Tea Tree

Typically produced in Morocco, although Red Myrtle grows in other Mediterannean climates, the essential oil from Morocco is preferred for its higher 1,8-cineole and alpha-pinene content.  Our Red Myrtle has 35.54% 1,8-cineole and 22.56% alpha-pinene as well as 4.61% linalool making it beneficial for respiratory conditions, particularly those where an expectorant is desired.  Red Myrtle is highly antimicrobial and antifungal.  Aromatically and energetically Red Myrtle is said to promote clarity (clear thinking).

Batch specific GC/MS report for our Red Myrtle essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order or contact us prior to purchase to receive by email.

Aromatherapy use: anti-infectious, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmotic, carminative, cephalic, expectorant

General use: Aromatic diffusion, skin care, bath and body, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle scenting

Contraindications
:  Not recommended with babies or small children. Not recommended for use by asthmatics.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

3dcart Design Modifications by The Cart Designer