Myrrh Essential Oil (Somalia)

Write a Review
Your Price: $16.00
Commiphora myrrha, wildcrafted resin steam distilled in Somalia. Earthy, balsamic, warm and spicy.
Part Number: EOMyrrh
Availability: Out of Stock
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somalia
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Dec 2016
Shelf Life: 6-8 years
Plant Part:  Resin
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma:  Warm, earthy, balsamic, smoky, spicy
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Davana, Frangipani, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Lotus Pink, Lotus White, Orange Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Otto, Sandalwood, Siam Wood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang Complete

Distilled from resin harvested from the Commiphora myrrha tree, this oil expresses a warm, slightly earthy, smoky, spicy, balsamic aroma. The resin producing Commiphora myrrha tree grows in several arid locations.  Ethiopia, Somalia, the Dhofar region and northeastern Kenya lead the forefront in wild harvested resin. Our Myrrh oil distilled from resin allowed to remain on the tree to completely harden forming a copious crystallized surface is a premium quality aroma-therapeutic Myrrh oil rich in sesquinterpenes. 

This Myrrh from Somalia is warm, slightly earthy, smoky, spicy, and balsamic.  Aromatically this is a complex Myrrh oil and an artisan perfumer's delight!

Aroma-therapeutic use of Myrrh essential oil includes accolades for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral ability addressing eczema, athlete's foot, oral infections (gingivitis), mouth ulcers, sore throat and wound care. Myrrh is believed beneficial in skin care anti-aging blends focusing on fine lines and wrinkles and for loosening congestion in respiratory conditions.

Myrrh is often added to meditation and home aromatic diffusion blends and is considered a sacred spiritual oil for anointing. For meditation the calming warm aroma of Myrrh rounds out and harmonizes beautifully with several essential oils; Elemi, Ylang Ylang, and Sandalwood are among my favorites.

Batch specific GC/MS report for Myrhh Somalia essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete's foot, bronchitis, dry cracked skin, diarrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, ringworm, catarrh, colds, coughs, flatulence, fungal infections, gum infections, gingivitis, hemorrhoids, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mature skin, menstrual problems, mouth ulcers, sore throat, voice loss, pruritus (itchy skin), wounds, wrinkles

General use: Aromatic diffusion, perfume, incense, meditation, natural perfume, anti-aging skin care, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications:  Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration. Avoid during pregnancy.  

RELATED PRODUCTS

(8)
In Stock
$18.00
$245.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP