Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $9.00
Limnanthes alba, cold pressed seeds. Amazingly stable, highly emollient, quickly penetrates leaving a silky smooth feel. Willamette Valley, Oregon, USA.
Part Number: COMFM
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Cultivation: Cooperatively farmed by OMG (Oregon Meadowfoam Growers)
Origin: Willamette Valley, Oregon, USA
Plant Part:  Seeds (Non GMO)
Primary Use: Carrier / Base Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Extraction Date: May 2021
Minimum Shelf Life: 5 Years
Color: Transparent light golden yellow
Aroma:  Strong earthy herbal; characteristic of unrefined Meadowfoam

Meadowfoam seed oil is amazingly stable, highly emollient, and quickly penetrates the epidermis leaving skin with a silky smooth feel. It is also taken up by hair cuticles to encourage shiny healthy hair when added to hair care products. 

There are two types of Meadowfoam oil, unrefined cold pressed, and solvent extracted refined.  When shopping for this oil always be sure to look for unrefined cold pressed.  The difference between the two types of extraction is that the solvent extracted oil is odorless as it has been further refined, but although the unrefined has a strong earthy/herbal aroma we feel it is the most natural option for retaining all the attributes of this oil.  If you are unfamiliar with unrefined meadowfoam oil please order a sample first.

The distinctive molecular structure unique to Meadowfoam seed oil in the form of naturally occurring Tocopherols (Vit E) with 98% long chain fatty acids (C20 and C22) containing over 20 carbon atoms make it extremely suitable for cosmetic use in a plethora of skin and hair care formulas. Its ability to prevent loss of moisture renders it a choice ingredient in anti-aging blends. Cold pressed unrefined Meadowfoam Seed oil is highly resistant to heat and oxidation. Consider adding a small amount to other fragile carrier/base oils to help prevent rancidity and extend longevity.

We bottle our Meadowfoam in dark amber glass bottles up to 16 oz size the same way we do for all our fine oils.  

Uses and Benefits of Pure Cold Pressed Meadowfoam Seed Oil:

  • Mature and Anti-aging Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP