Massoia Bark Essential Oil
Massoia Bark Essential Oil

Massoia Bark Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $34.00
Massoia Bark essential oil steam distilled from the Cryptocaryo massoio tree, New Guinea.
Part Number: EOMSB
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Cryptocaryo massoio 
Country of Origin: New Guinea
Cultivation:  Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Sep 2019
Minimum Shelf Life: 4 Years
Plant Part: Bark
Perfume Note: Base 
Aroma: Sweet, creamy, buttery, caramel, toasted coconut
Blends well with:  ALL Oils, especially with Agarwood, Ambrette Seed,  Champaca Pink, Frankincense sacra, Genet AbsoluteJasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Labdanum,  Lavender, Lotus PinkNeroli, OsmanthusPatchouli, Petitgrain sur Fleurs,  Rose Otto,  Tuberose, White Ginger LilyYlang Ylang Extra

Massoia Bark comes from the Cryptocaryo massoio tree which is endemic to Indonesia. Our Massoia Bark is steam distilled to produce an aromatically unique essential oil — notes of creamy caramel, butter, and smooth Sandalwood layer fittingly with freshly toasted coconut.  A rare olfactory composition that infuses tropical wood and gourmand coconut into a delectable masterpiece.  

Massoia Bark is predominately used in the perfume and flavor industry, however there are useful applications in beauty for Massoia essential oil.  Massoia contains a high concentration of lactones that can be skin irritating, particularly with light skinned people, and thus must be highly diluted.  Native Indonesians with darker skin have used this oil for centuries for many purposes: as an anti-inflammatory, to promote blood circulation, an aid with respiratory infections and digestive issues, as well as a sedative due to its soothing aroma.  In the published scholarly study Comparative Chemical Analysis of the Essential Oil Constituents in the Bark, Heartwood and Fruits of Cryptocarya massoy (Oken) Kosterm. (Lauraceae) from Papua New Guinea, Massoia has "been used extensively as traditional medicines in a number of ethnobotanical practices [4,5] and detailed phytochemical and pharmacological studies have shown the chemical constituents to consist mostly of pyrones and styrylpyrones that exhibit anticancer, larvicidal and antifertility activities [6,7,8]."

Massoia Bark essential oil is graded by lactone content into four grades; ours is in between Grades 1 and 2 with 93.68% (Grade 1 is 95% and Grade 2 is 90%).  This is extremely high because Grade 1 at 95% is rarely naturally produced.  When shopping for Massoia Bark essential oil always check for the lactone content because the higher the percentage the stronger the aroma will be.  This is also a double edged sword because the lower the lactone content the less irritating to skin it can be.  It is much more reasonable to find the highest grade with strongest aroma that can then be diluted.  It is said that 0.01 - 0.05% is an acceptable dilution.


Batch specific GC/MS report for our Massoia Bark essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to receive it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Digestive, Expectorant, Stimulant, Stomachic, Vermifuge 

General use: Oil diffusers, incense, natural perfume, skin care, bath and body products, candles and soap, home fragrance, meditation, spiritual blends

Contraindications
: Skin irritant - must highly dilute 0.01-0.05%

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP