Marula Oil, Virgin

Write a Review
Your Price: $15.00
Part Number: COMRL
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea 
Origin: Namibia
Cultivation: Wildcrafted   
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Cold Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Seed Kernels
Extraction Date: May 2018
Suggested Shelf Life: 3 Years
Aroma:  Mild Nutty  

Our Marula oil comes from cold pressed seed kernels and is virgin (unrefined).  Sourced from Namibia, Marula oil is high in oleic acid with a light golden color and mild nutty aroma.  Marula is an excellent skin hydrating oil and beneficial with irritated skin and conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis.  It is a good massage base oil because it is skin nourishing and provides a good slip.  The feel of this oil on skin is velvety smooth.


Benefits and Uses of Virgin Marula Oil:
  • Mature and dry skin care
  • Moisturizers, creams, lotions
  • Lip care (balms and moisturizers)
  • Cosmetic formulations
  • Hydrating and nourishing
  • Hair care
  • Beneficial oil with conditions of Dermatitis, Eczema and Psoriasis
  • Soothes dry irritated skin, helpful with skin over exposed to sun
  • Antioxidant
Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  11.88%
C18:0 (Stearic)  6.02%
C18:1 (Oleic)  76.88%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 4.21%
C18:3 (Linolenic) 0.02%
C20 (Arachidic) 0.48

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16 oz.  Larger sizes are poured into plastic bottles and jugs.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.  We recommend our larger sizes (above 16 oz) be transferred into glass upon receipt.

Contraindications:  Nut Allergy - This virgin (unrefined) Marula oil is not recommend for those with a tree nut allergy as this oil contains nut allergens.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(5)
NEW STOCK!
$15.00
$15.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP