Maritime Pine Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $18.00
Pinus pinaster, steam distilled wild harvested needles from Austria.
Part Number: EOMTP
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Pinus pinaster
Country of Origin: Austria
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Jul 2018
Shelf Life: 3 years
Plant Part: Needles
Perfume Note: Top
Aroma: Balsamic, Fresh, Coniferous, Piney, Faintly Woody, Resinous, Slightly floral
Blends well with:  Angelica Root, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus globulus (Corsica), Fir Needle Siberian, InulaLavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange Blood, Orange Sweet, RhododendronRosemary, Sage Dalmatian, Tangerine, Tea Tree

Maritime Pine naturally grows near the rivers and lakes in Northern Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, South Africa, France, and Austria, although historically it was once only discoverable in select Mediterranean and North African coastal areas. Upon several months sampling different Maritime Pine specimens from an array of counties, including France, we personally selected this Austrian Maritime Pine essential oil as our preferred choice, due to its lush aromatics and high concentration of actives.   

Maritime Pine is used in a variety of skincare products due to its efficacy of regulating hyper-pigmentation, sustaining hydration, and boosting collagen production.  Aromatically, its balsamic yet fresh, coniferous woody pine scent relates to its comforting and grounding quality used for meditation.  Furthermore, its analgesic, anti-anxiety, and sedative effects have been favorably used in massage oils and body treatments, especially to target joint and muscle pain and cramps.  The respiratory system also gets uplifted from the soothing benefits of Maritime Pine, decongesting the lungs and sinuses, while helping with allergies, colds, and flu symptoms.

Batch specific GC/MS report of this Maritime Pine essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use:  Analgesic, Anti-anxiety, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, Calming, Immuno-stimulant, Mucolytic, Sedative

General use
: Oil diffuser diffusion, potpourri, massage oil and creams, natural perfume, bath and body care products, home cleaning, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP