Maracuja (Passion Flower Fruit) Oil

Write a Review
Your Price: $12.00
Passiflora edulis, wildcrafted, cold pressed seeds, virgin, from Peru.
Part Number: COMRCUJ
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Origin: Peru
Cultivation: Wildcrafted   
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Date: June 2018
Suggested Shelf Life:  3 Years

Maracuja Oil is also known as Passion Flower Oil.  Although a beautiful exotic flower the oil is actually made from its fruit seeds. Our Passion Flower Oil is cold pressed, virgin, unrefined, with a gold color and pleasant light fruity sweet aroma.

Passion Flower Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, particularly Vitamin A, Phosphorous and Calcium.   This oil helps skin retain moisture as it softens and nourishes dry skin and is excellent for mature and anti-aging skin care. Passion Flower Oil also benefits damaged hair and is used to reinforce brittle hair and promote healthy growth.

Passion Flower Oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic features helpful in massage for muscular aches and inflammation.  Passion Flower Oil is also said to have sedative qualities making it beneficial for relieving anxiety and insomnia. What a wonderful oil to use in a relaxing massage oil blend!

Benefits and Uses of Maracuja (Passion Flower Seed) Oil:
  • Hair care for dry, damaged, weak hair
  • Massage
  • Muscular aches and inflammation
  • Mature and anti-aging skin care
Fatty Acid Profile:
  • Palmitic Acid C16:0 (10.1%)
  • Stearic Acid C18:0 (2.8%)
  • Oleic Acid C18:1 (15.4%)
  • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (70.4%)
  • Linolenic Acid C18:3 (0.4%)

We hand pour carrier oil into amber glass bottles up to 16oz.  Amber glass provides a high degree of light blocking protection to enhance a longer shelf life to oils.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(2)
In Stock
$18.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP