Kiwi Seed Co2 Extract
Kiwi Seed Co2 Extract

Kiwi Seed Co2 Extract

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $18.00
Kiwi Seed CO2 is extremely high in Linolenic Acid. Ideal for soothing skin serums!
Part Number: CO2KW
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Actinidia chinensis
Country of Origin: China
Cultivation:  Organic
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total
Extraction Date: Dec 2019
Minimum Shelf Life: 3 Years
Plant Part:  Seed
Aroma: Mild slightly sweet

Our Kiwi Seed CO2 is organically grown and extracted in China.  The tiny black seeds that align the insides of the Kiwi fruit are extremely high in Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA).  Our batch contains an extraordinary 58.7% ALA content, making it ideal for skincare formulators that want to offer soothing and nourishing benefits in their products. Kiwi Seed CO2 oil helps to maintain moisture balance in the skin and hair, which prevents common dry skin conditions like scaling and roughness as well as inflammations like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. This oil has a light yet effective non-oily texture that absorbs well into the skin with minimal slip, making it a suitable choice for serums and lip balms.  It’s skin-restorative properties pair well in formulations that target aging concerns in both skin and hair care products, along with its high level of Omega-3 acids that demonstrate remarkable defense against inflammation. 

One major point of difference from other Kiwi Seed oils on the market is that our kiwi seeds go through a CO2 extraction process where carbon dioxide is the solvent to extract the oil within the seeds. Pressurized CO2 extraction retains the full nutrient profile of the kiwi seed. This is different from other cold pressed kiwi seed oils where I have found that other additives are included to bulk its volume, nutrient profile, and shelf life.  These additives include: cheaper carrier oils, preservatives, and synthetic antioxidants. Our Kiwi Seed CO2 oil is 100% pure and does not contain such additives.  Kiwi Seed CO2 is naturally stable on its own with a long shelf life of a minimum of 3 years or more.

Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 (Palmitic)  6.5%
C18:0 (Stearic)  2.9%
C18:1 (Oleic)  14.4%
C18.2 (Linoleic) 13.7%
C18:3 (Linolenic) 58.7%


Benefits and Uses of Kiwi Seed Co2 Oil:
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Skin care formulations targeting dermatitis and eczema
  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Hair care
  • Lip balms
Contraindications: None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

(3)
Out of Stock
$12.00
(15)
Limited Stock
$20.00
$7.00 $5.60 Sale

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
TOP