Jojoba Oil, Clear

Write a Review
Your Price: $17.00
Simmondsia chinensis, certified organic expeller pressed seeds, refined. Israel.
Part Number: COJojobaC
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Expeller Pressed, Refined
Plant Part: Seeds
Pressing Date: Sep 2017
Shelf Life: 5+ years

Jojoba Clear is highly recommended when nutritive and stable qualities of Jojoba Oil are desired but needs to be void of the characteristic faint odor and color of Golden Jojoba. We also stock unrefined organic Jojoba Oil, Golden.

Since it is composed of wax esters, Jojoba is extremely stable and does not easily deteriorate.  Recommended shelf life, properly stored, is 5+ years.  The structure of Jojoba closely resembles that of natural skin sebum making it an excellent moisturizer for all skin types.

When used as a massage medium, jojoba oil acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and embedded impurities.

Jojoba oil contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products but due to the cost of organic jojoba oil the quantity included is low.

Jojoba oil can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. Jojoba can be used full strength in massage or blended with another carrier oil.

RELATED PRODUCTS

(2)
In Stock
$18.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP