Ho Wood Essential Oil
Cinnamomum camphor tree in natural habitat

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Write a Review
Your Price: $9.00
Cinnamomum camphor ct linalool, wildcrafted, steam distilled wood, bark, branches and twigs. China.
Part Number: EOHWD
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphor ct linalool
Country of Origin: China
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Jun 2017
Shelf Life: 5-6 years
Plant Part: Wood, bark, branches and twigs
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Woody, sweet, slightly floral
Blends well with: Cedarwood, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Orange Blood, Orange Sweet, Rose Moroc, Rose Otto, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Ylang Ylang Extra

The woody parts of the Cinnamomum camphor tree produce essential oil with a sweet, woody, slightly floral aroma. Some say Ho Wood is an alternate for Rosewood. Both share similar woody notes and a high percentage of linalool.

Ho Wood grown in Asia is a natural source of linalool. The amount of naturally occurring linalool depends on the geographic growing area. Cinnamomum camphor trees inhabit Africa, Malaysia, Australia, Madagascar and SE Asian countries such as Vietnam. The most linalool rich oil is distilled from trees in their native habitat of Asia (China, Taiwan, Japan, and Vietnam) opposed to trees grown in Madagascar and Africa where the essential oil contains a high level of camphor. The botanical name associated with this oil specifies the chemotype (ct) linalool.

The high amount of natural linalool verified by GCMS in our Ho Wood oil (just over 99%) has wide aromatherapy benefits such as an aid for insomnia, antidepressant, immune stimulant, and helps generate new cell growth. This makes Ho Wood particularly interesting for anti-aging and mature skin care blends. Its aroma is especially pleasing and calming when diffused for insomnia.

Note:  Beware of Ho Wood imitations.  Because linalool can be isolated it is often sold as Ho Wood.  Always purchase authentic Ho Wood essential oil that has been authenticated through GCMS with chromatography.

Batch specific GC/MS report of Ho Wood essential oil available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy uses: analgesic, anti-convulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-spasmotic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, calming, cellular regeneration, immune stimulant, sedative, stress, tension

General uses
: Oil diffusers, potpourri, natural household cleaning solutions, massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils, wraps, masks and creams, soap and candle scenting

Contraindications: None

Image Credit: I, KENPEI

RELATED PRODUCTS

$9.00
$49.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP