Guaiacwood Essential Oil
Bulnesia sarmientoi

Guaiacwood Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $14.00
Bulnesia sarmientoi, wildcrafted heartwood resins, steam distilled, from Paraguay.
Part Number: EOGUW
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Bulnesia sarmientoi
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Cultivation: Wildcrafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Jun 2017
Shelf Life: 8 years
Plant Part: Heartwood Resin
Viscosity: Thick paste, solid to semi-solid (Needs considerable warming to liquefy)
Perfume Note: Base
Aroma: Creamy, Honey sweet, Balsamic, Resinous, Slightly floral, Warm, Woody, Slightly smokey
Blends well with: Aniseed, Chamomile Blue, Chamomile Roman, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clove Bud, Cypress, Davana, Elemi, Fennel, Frankincense carteri, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Rose Bulgarian, Rose Moroc, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang III, Complete or Extra

Guaiacwood essential oil is a natural perfumer’s delight; highly recommended when looking for an economical base note with panache! A unique melange of creamy, balsamic, woodsy, slightly floral aromas. Guaiacwood is an affordable base note fixative often selected by makers of soap, candles, incense and natural perfume. Guaiacwood is semi-solid and becomes liquid when warmed; once blended with other oils it remains mobile. The melting point for Guaiacwood essential oil is between 40-50 degrees Centigrade (104-122 F).

Some aromatherapy sources recommend Guaiacwood as an anti-inflammatory, for lymphatic drainage and its calming effects believed to be helpful for stress and anxiety. The balancing, grounding, and calming effects make this essential oil ideal during meditation.

Our current batch has two main constituents, Bulnesol 45.1% and Guaiol 36.99% that are responsible for its superior aroma.

Aromatherapy use: anti-inflammatory, calming, stress relief, lymphatic decongestant, skin fungus, rheumatism, arthritis

General use: Perfume fixative, incense, bath and body skin care, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle scenting

Contraindications: None known

RELATED PRODUCTS

$16.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP