Geranium Egypt Organic Essential Oil

Log In to Write a Review
Your Price: $12.00
Pelargonium graveolens, certified organic steam distilled leaves/flowers from Egypt.
Part Number: COEOGeraniumEG
Availability: In Stock

Choose Options

*
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: Egypt
Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Certified Organic Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Jun 2017
Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Leaf and Flower
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma:  Smooth, floral, sweet and fresh
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine sambac, Lavender, Lime, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rhododendron, Rose Moroc, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Siam Wood (Pemou), Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang Complete, Ylang Ylang Extra

This Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) essential oil has a smooth sweet floral aroma. While many types of Geranium essential oil possess antimicrobial properties, this Egyptian variety is valued in skin care and anti-aging formulations.

If searching for distinctly rosy smelling Geranium, see our Rose Geranium oil from Madagascar or Geranium Bourbon from La Reunion.

The aroma of this oil from Egypt is both relaxing and refreshing, and is regarded by therapists for easing stress, depression, anxiety, tension and menopausal problems.

Widely used in creams, blended into a massage oil or directly in the bath. Geranium essential oil is good for eczema, burns, healing wounds, cellulite, ringworm and hemorrhoids. It is also used as an insect repellent especially good for mosquitoes and used in head lice remedies as well as a popular ingredient in soaps and perfumes. 

Batch specific GC/MS report of our organic Geranium Egypt essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.

Aromatherapy use: acne, astringent, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, cellulitis, poor circulation, cuts, dermatitis, diabetes, diarrhea, eczema, edema, hemorrhoids, hormonal imbalance, insomnia, jaundice, kidney stones, lice, liver congestion, menopause, mosquito repellant, neuralgia, oily skin, ringworm, shingles, sore throat, spider veins, stress, tonsillitis

General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, as a blending ingredient for adding pure essential oil essence to massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap making, candle making

Contraindications: Non-irritant, non-toxic

RELATED PRODUCTS

(1)
In Stock
$79.00
$8.00

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP