Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens L'Herit. (syn. Pelargonium graveolens cv. Rosé)
Country of Origin: La Réunion Island
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Distillation Date: Apr 2016
Shelf Life: 5 years
Plant Part: Leaf and Flower
Perfume Note: Middle
Aroma: Strong floral, sweet and fresh with a green note
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine sambac, Lavender, Lime, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rhododendron, Rose Moroc, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Siam Wood (Pemou), Ylang Ylang III, Ylang Ylang Complete, Ylang Ylang Extra
The beautiful island of La Réunion produces Geranium Bourbon essential oil considered the benchmark by which all other geranium oils are judged
. This remarkable quality Geranium Bourbon is rich in Cintronellol, a major component in true Rose oils and the primary compound responsible for a rosy aroma.
True Geranium Bourbon essential oil is produced only on La Réunion and named Bourbon, the previous name for La Réunion Island (Île Bourbon), to distinguish it from other geraniums. Beware of essential oil labeled Bourbon not from La Réunion or those with well below fair market price. Unfortunately other types of geranium essential oil are often mislabeled Bourbon and originate from a different location and species altogether.
Rose Geranium essential oil benefits eczema, burns, aids healing wounds, cellulite, ringworm and hemorrhoids. It is also an excellent insect repellent especially good for mosquitoes and useful in head lice remedies. With its rosy floral scent this essential oil is a popular and cost effective alternative to true rose oils in soap, candles, bath and body skin care, massage oil and natural perfume.
Batch specific GC/MS report of our organic Geranium Bourbon essential oil is available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: acne, anti-anxiety, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, bruises, broken capillaries, burns, cellulitis, poor circulation, cuts, dermatitis, diabetes, diarrhea, eczema, edema, hemorrhoids, hormonal imbalance, insomnia, jaundice, kidney stones, lice, liver congestion, menopause, mosquito repellent, neuralgia, oily skin, ringworm, shingles, sore throat, spider veins, stress, tonsillitis
General use: Oil diffuser, natural perfumery, potpourri, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap and candle scenting
Contraindications: Non-irritant, non-toxic