Our Galbanum essential oil is made from resin gum collected from Ferula galbaniflua in the northern mountains of Iran and certified organic distilled in France. The dark brown gum oozes from small incisions made by hand close to the base on the stem.
Galbanum can be used in both aromatherapy and perfumery. In aromatherapy Galbanum is highly revered for its wound and skin repairing qualities, particularly with scars, acne, and wrinkles. This makes it particularly interesting for use with anti-aging skin care. It is also said to be beneficial in massage therapy for conditions of rheumatism, muscular aches and pains because of its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.
In perfumery, Galbanum is a versatile tenacious aroma that melds beautifully with all floral oils to add a chic sensual complexity of fresh green notes with a touch of muskiness in Chypre, Fougère, and Incense bouquets.
Batch specific GC/MS report of Galbanum essential oil available. Select option during checkout to include it with your order.
Aromatherapy use: abscesses, acne, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, asthma, boils, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, cramps, cuts, flatulence, mature skin, muscular aches/pains, nervous tension, poor circulation, rheumatism, scars, skin toner, stress, wrinkles, wounds
General use: Oil diffusers, potpourri, massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap, candles
Contraindications: Possible emmenagogue; avoid while pregnant.